Home Service areas Brisbane City Newstead

Web design · Newstead QLD 4006

Newstead web design that gets you found.

Web design, local SEO and Google & Facebook ads for Newstead businesses. We work online, by phone and video, so it doesn’t matter where you are. Custom websites start at $1,000, from a studio rated 5.0 on Google.

  • 5.0★from 13 Google reviews
  • 7clients ranking #1 on Google
  • $1,000custom websites from

At a glance

Doing business in Newstead.

Who lives here

About 7,496 people live here, with a median age of 33, younger than the Queensland median of 38. 19% of families have children under 15, well below the Queensland figure of 50%. 69% of homes are rented, well above the Queensland figure of 33%. 88% of residents had moved here in the previous five years. The most common jobs here are professionals and managers.

Lots of people here are still finding their plumber, dentist and café. Most start with a Google search. Younger customers search and book on their phones. A fast mobile website matters.

The business scene

The Newstead–Bowen Hills area has 3,739 active businesses. 1,409 of them have staff. About 62% are sole traders. Most businesses with staff are in professional services, health care and real estate and rentals. Business numbers grew 6% in the two years to June 2025. Finance and insurance grew fastest.

What works online for professional firms

People choosing an accountant, lawyer or consultant look at two or three websites before they call. They want proof: who you are, what you’ve done and how to start. We build sites that answer those questions first. Clear services, real results and an easy way to book a chat.

  • 7,496people live here
  • 3,739businesses in the area
  • 1,409of them employ staff

Figures: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 Census and Counts of Australian Businesses (June 2025), CC BY 4.0.

Our work

Our work near Newstead.

Websites and marketing for businesses in Brisbane and nearby. Every result is real.

Queensland Evacuation Lighting website

Queensland Evacuation Lighting

Emergency lighting · website, store & SEO
Milton

#1 “security light installation brisbane”

Una Kids childcare website

Una Kids

Childcare · website, ads & local SEO
Paddington

#1 for 16 local childcare searches

Computer Repairs Brisbane website

Computer Repairs Brisbane

IT services · website & SEO
Camp Hill

#1 “computer repairs brisbane”

What we do

Everything your business needs online.

Pick one service, or let us run the lot. No lock-in contracts.

Web design

A custom website that makes your business look as good as your work, and turns visitors into calls. No templates.

SEO & local search

Show up on Google and Maps when nearby customers search for what you do.

Google & Facebook ads

Ads that bring in calls and enquiries, measured by real results and reviewed every week.

Support & hosting

Hosting, security, backups and updates handled, so your site stays fast, safe and online.

Local SEO

Show up when Newstead customers search.

When someone searches “accountant Newstead” or “accountant near me”, Google shows three nearby businesses on a map, above everything else. Getting into those three comes down to your Google Business Profile, your reviews and a website that clearly says where you work.

We set up and complete your profile, help you collect reviews, and build pages for the areas you serve across Brisbane. Then we report every month on the searches that bring you customers.

Reviews

5.0 on Google, from 13 reviews.

What a difference employing someone with knowledge and integrity makes!! … I knew nothing about site rating and all that other stuff you incorporated into our deal, plus your quote was exceptional compared with a few others we received.

Kathryn KielbasaGoogle review

Chris have been a great help with our online website at Bathroom Products Are Us for a number of years. So, if you need anything regarding website, he is the man to help.

Randall MorrisonBathroom Products Are Us · Google review

FAQs

Questions we get asked.

Something else? Call 0483 938 297. It costs nothing to talk.

Do you work with businesses in Newstead?

Yes. We work online, by phone and video, so it doesn’t matter where you are. We’re based in Brisbane and work with businesses right across Brisbane City and South East Queensland.

Can you help professional firms get more enquiries?

Yes. People choosing an accountant, lawyer or consultant look at two or three websites before they call. They want proof: who you are, what you’ve done and how to start. We build sites that answer those questions first. Clear services, real results and an easy way to book a chat.

How do I get my Newstead business on Google Maps?

Claim your free Google Business Profile, fill in every section, choose the right categories, add photos and ask happy customers for reviews. Make sure your website says where you work and matches your profile. We can do all of it for you as part of local SEO.

How much does a website cost?

Our standard website is $1,000 and a premium website with more pages or eCommerce is $3,000. Every project is custom, so we’ll give you a clear quote for exactly what you need.

Let’s talk about your Newstead business.

Tell us what you need and we’ll reply within 24 hours on business days with a clear quote.

Chris Harvey, founder of Superuser Web Design

Chris HarveyFounder · 20+ years in web development

0483 938 297

Monday–Friday, 9am–6pm

Three quick fields. We’ll call you back.

Free and no obligation. We reply within 24 hours on business days, and only use your details to reply. Privacy Policy