Home Service areas Gold Coast City Southport

Web design · Southport QLD 4215

Southport web design that gets you found.

Web design, local SEO and Google & Facebook ads for Southport businesses. We work online, by phone and video, so it doesn’t matter where you are. Custom websites start at $1,000, from a studio rated 5.0 on Google.

  • 5.0★from 13 Google reviews
  • 7clients ranking #1 on Google
  • $1,000custom websites from

At a glance

Doing business in Southport.

Who lives here

About 36,786 people live here, with a median age of 37. 39% of families have children under 15, well below the Queensland figure of 50%. 58% of homes are rented, well above the Queensland figure of 33%. 63% of residents had moved here in the previous five years. The most common jobs here are professionals and community and personal service workers.

Lots of people here are still finding their plumber, dentist and café. Most start with a Google search.

The business scene

The Southport–South area has 2,397 active businesses. 840 of them have staff. About 65% are sole traders. Most businesses with staff are in health care, professional services and retail. Business numbers grew 6% in the two years to June 2025. Education and training grew fastest.

What works online for health clinics

Patients search for “physio Southport” and book the clinic they trust. A health website needs clear services, staff profiles, online booking and reviews. Gowan Chiropractic ranks #1 for “chiropractor sunnybank” with a website built that way.

  • 36,786people live here
  • 2,397businesses in the area
  • 840of them employ staff

Figures: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 Census and Counts of Australian Businesses (June 2025), CC BY 4.0.

Our work

Our work near Southport.

We don’t have a project on the Gold Coast to show yet, so here is some of our nearest work. Every result is real.

Gowan Chiropractic website, designed by Superuser

Gowan Chiropractic

Chiropractor · website
Sunnybank Hills

#1 “chiropractor sunnybank”

Alpha Glass heavy vehicle glazing website, designed by Superuser

Alpha Glass Queensland

Heavy vehicle glazing · website
Acacia Ridge

Website design and build

KM Cabinets custom cabinetry website

KM Cabinets

Joinery · website & SEO
Holland Park

#1 “custom cabinetry”

What we do

Everything your business needs online.

Pick one service, or let us run the lot. No lock-in contracts.

Web design

A custom website that makes your business look as good as your work, and turns visitors into calls. No templates.

SEO & local search

Show up on Google and Maps when nearby customers search for what you do.

Google & Facebook ads

Ads that bring in calls and enquiries, measured by real results and reviewed every week.

Support & hosting

Hosting, security, backups and updates handled, so your site stays fast, safe and online.

Local SEO

Show up when Southport customers search.

When someone searches “physio Southport” or “physio near me”, Google shows three nearby businesses on a map, above everything else. Getting into those three comes down to your Google Business Profile, your reviews and a website that clearly says where you work.

We set up and complete your profile, help you collect reviews, and build pages for the areas you serve across the Gold Coast. Then we report every month on the searches that bring you customers.

Reviews

5.0 on Google, from 13 reviews.

Chris is amazing. He responds quickly and made our webpage look fantastic. We are using 2 third party products and he was able to integrate them seemlessly. Highly recommend.

Danielle BoltonCAPEA · Google review

My go to professional! Comfortable pricing with great work and really easy to talk to.

IshaGoogle review · September 2024

FAQs

Questions we get asked.

Something else? Call 0483 938 297. It costs nothing to talk.

Do you work with businesses in Southport?

Yes. We work online, by phone and video, so it doesn’t matter where you are. We’re based in Brisbane and work with businesses right across Gold Coast City and South East Queensland.

Can you help health clinics get more enquiries?

Yes. Patients search for “physio Southport” and book the clinic they trust. A health website needs clear services, staff profiles, online booking and reviews. Gowan Chiropractic ranks #1 for “chiropractor sunnybank” with a website built that way.

How do I get my Southport business on Google Maps?

Claim your free Google Business Profile, fill in every section, choose the right categories, add photos and ask happy customers for reviews. Make sure your website says where you work and matches your profile. We can do all of it for you as part of local SEO.

How much does a website cost?

Our standard website is $1,000 and a premium website with more pages or eCommerce is $3,000. Every project is custom, so we’ll give you a clear quote for exactly what you need.

Let’s talk about your Southport business.

Tell us what you need and we’ll reply within 24 hours on business days with a clear quote.

Chris Harvey, founder of Superuser Web Design

Chris HarveyFounder · 20+ years in web development

0483 938 297

Monday–Friday, 9am–6pm

Three quick fields. We’ll call you back.

Free and no obligation. We reply within 24 hours on business days, and only use your details to reply. Privacy Policy